SSC CHSL 2016 COMMON ERROR WITH EXPLANATION -03

Hlo Readers

In this Post We are sharing you SSC CHSL 2016 COMMON ERROR WITH EXPLANATION. which is very important for Upcoming All SSC 2017-18 Exams.

Part-03

20-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English

Q51. Gita had been (A)/dancing at the party little (B)/more than usual.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation: – uses of little and a little –
As a quantifier for uncountable noun ‘little has a negative meaning – almost not and ‘a little’ has a positive meaning – a small amount. We can use ‘a little’ as pronoun (substitute for a noun)
Ex- I want to tell you a little about my struggle and achievement.
Here, the correct uses should be – dancing at the party a little.in part (B)

Q52. Ramesh is far arrogant (A)/to learn the error (B)/of his ways.(C)/No error(D).
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – Too……..to = So ….. that. The sentence containing too…to should be affirmative, the sentence containing so…that should be negative.
Ex- The bag was too heavy for me to lift.
He is so hungry that he will not wait for lunch break.
The given sentence is based on the structure – Too….to.
The correct uses should be – “Ramesh is too arrogant” in the part (A)
(Far (adverb) – away, separated, दूर, अलग-थलग
Arrogant (adjective) – अभिमानी)

Q53. Vicky is the one who (A)/always finds faults with(B)/whatever Priya does.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) Vicky is the one who
2) always finds faults with
3) whatever Priya does.
4) No error
Correct Answer: No error
Explanation: – no error

Q54. Some are born great.(A)/Some achieve greatness(B)/and some had greatness thrust on them.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – part (C) should be in the same tense as the other parts i.e. present tense.
Replace ‘had’ by ‘have’ as we use ‘had’ in the past tense not in present tense.

Q55. If I had remembered(A)/this it will have(B)/prevented some mistakes.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation: – Conditional sentences type 3 structure: –
If clause- Past perfect, Main clause – would have + past participle.
Ex – If you had worked harder, you would have passed your exam.
The correct uses should be “this it would have”

Q56. It was being hard to believe (A)/that my brother could be (B)/involved with anything so sinister. (C)/No error (D)
Options:
1) A
2) C
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – When the adjective refers to feelings, the continuous form should not be used.
Ex- I was upset when I heard that my son had failed the exam.
The correct uses should be “It was hard to believe”

21-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English
Q57. The average age at which(A)/people die of heart diseases(B)/are decreasing.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – The subject of this sentence – ‘The average age’ is singular so, the verb should be used in singular form, replace ‘are’ by ‘is’.

Q58. Hardly had I stepped(A)/out of my house when(B)/I saw them coming towards my house.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation: – Note the sentence structure.
… hardly … when / before …
… scarcely … when / before …
… no sooner … than …
The given sentence is correct.

Q59. I asked two persons(A)/the way to the school(B)but neither of them knew it.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation: – Either and Neither are used for two, in the part (A) it is about ‘two persons’, so the sentence is correct.

Q60. We had to return because (A)/when we reached the railway (B)/station the train left.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – When there are two past events, the first action should be in past perfect tense and the second action should be in simple past tense , Here the first action – ‘train left’ and the second action – ‘we reached’ , so, the correct uses should be –‘train had left.”

22-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English
Q61. One of the state (A)/in which there was a severe drought (B)/last year is Maharashtra.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – The noun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun, and the verb form (singular or plural) depends on the form of the subject.
Replace ‘state’ by ‘states’.

20-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English

Q51. Gita had been (A)/dancing at the party little (B)/more than usual.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation: – uses of little and a little –
As a quantifier for uncountable noun ‘little has a negative meaning – almost not and ‘a little’ has a positive meaning – a small amount. We can use ‘a little’ as pronoun (substitute for a noun)
Ex- I want to tell you a little about my struggle and achievement.
Here, the correct uses should be – dancing at the party a little.in part (B)

Q52. Ramesh is far arrogant (A)/to learn the error (B)/of his ways.(C)/No error(D).
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – Too……..to = So ….. that. The sentence containing too…to should be affirmative, the sentence containing so…that should be negative.
Ex- The bag was too heavy for me to lift.
He is so hungry that he will not wait for lunch break.
The given sentence is based on the structure – Too….to.
The correct uses should be – “Ramesh is too arrogant” in the part (A)
(Far (adverb) – away, separated, दूर, अलग-थलग
Arrogant (adjective) – अभिमानी)

Q53. Vicky is the one who (A)/always finds faults with(B)/whatever Priya does.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) Vicky is the one who
2) always finds faults with
3) whatever Priya does.
4) No error
Correct Answer: No error
Explanation: – no error

Q54. Some are born great.(A)/Some achieve greatness(B)/and some had greatness thrust on them.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – part (C) should be in the same tense as the other parts i.e. present tense.
Replace ‘had’ by ‘have’ as we use ‘had’ in the past tense not in present tense.

Q55. If I had remembered(A)/this it will have(B)/prevented some mistakes.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation: – Conditional sentences type 3 structure: –
If clause- Past perfect, Main clause – would have + past participle.
Ex – If you had worked harder, you would have passed your exam.
The correct uses should be “this it would have”

Q56. It was being hard to believe (A)/that my brother could be (B)/involved with anything so sinister. (C)/No error (D)
Options:
1) A
2) C
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – When the adjective refers to feelings, the continuous form should not be used.
Ex- I was upset when I heard that my son had failed the exam.
The correct uses should be “It was hard to believe”

21-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English
Q57. The average age at which(A)/people die of heart diseases(B)/are decreasing.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – The subject of this sentence – ‘The average age’ is singular so, the verb should be used in singular form, replace ‘are’ by ‘is’.

Q58. Hardly had I stepped(A)/out of my house when(B)/I saw them coming towards my house.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation: – Note the sentence structure.
… hardly … when / before …
… scarcely … when / before …
… no sooner … than …
The given sentence is correct.

Q59. I asked two persons(A)/the way to the school(B)but neither of them knew it.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation: – Either and Neither are used for two, in the part (A) it is about ‘two persons’, so the sentence is correct.

Q60. We had to return because (A)/when we reached the railway (B)/station the train left.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: – When there are two past events, the first action should be in past perfect tense and the second action should be in simple past tense , Here the first action – ‘train left’ and the second action – ‘we reached’ , so, the correct uses should be –‘train had left.”

22-January-2017 SSC CHSL 2016 – 17 Spotting Error English
Q61. One of the state (A)/in which there was a severe drought (B)/last year is Maharashtra.(C)/No error(D)
Options:
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: – The noun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun, and the verb form (singular or plural) depends on the form of the subject.
Replace ‘state’ by ‘states’.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *