Crack SSC CGL 2017 TIER-II Days-05

1.        Assent मंजूरी / सहमति Agreement
2.        Aid मदद Assistance
3.        Absolute पूर्ण / संनिश्चित Limitless
4.        Augur पूर्वसूचना देना Signify
5.        Cite उल्लेख करना / उद्धरण देना Quote
6.        Capitulate आत्मसमर्पण करना Surrender
7.        Demise अंत / इंतकाल End
8.        Encumbrance भार / दबाव Burden
9.        Entice लुभाना / फुसलाना Tempt
10.    Fragment श्रद्दी / टुकड़ा Scrap
11.    Foment उत्तेजित करना / उकसाना Incite
12.    Insidious घातक / धोखेबाज / चालबाज Treacherous
13.    Ludicrous हास्यास्पद / बेतुका Absurd
14.    Occult गुप्त / रहस्यमय Mysterious
15.    Perilous खतरनाक / नाजुक Dangerous
16.    Predict भविष्यवाणी करना / पूर्वानुमान करना Foretell
17.    Reiterate छोहराना / बार-बार कहना Repeat
18.    Spite द्वेष / दुर्भावना Malice
19.    Stringent सख्त Strict
20.    Tyranny क्रूरता / अत्याचार Cruelty

 

One-Word Substitutions

  1. Alien (विदेशी) – One who resides in a country of which he is not a citizen.
  2. Colleagues (सहकर्मी) – Those who work in the same departments or office.
  3. Despot (अत्याचारी राजा) – Ruler with unlimited power especially a cruel and oppressive one.
  4. Extempore (बिना तैयारी का भाषण) – A speech made without preparation.
  5. Infallible (भूल न करने योग्य) – Not being able to make a mistake.
  6. Martinet (कठोर अनुशासक) – A political leader who tries to stir up people.
  7. Opaque (अपारदश्र्ाी) – Imprevious to the rays of light.
  8. Plenipotentiary (पूर्णाधिकारी / राजदूत) – A person with full discretionary powers to act on behalf of a country.
  9. Quarantine (संगरोध / संक्रामक रोगी को दूर रखना) – An act of separation from other persons to avoid infection.
  10. Reservoir (हौज) – A place where water is stored.

IDIOMs & PHRASES

1.        A damp squib पूरी तरह से विफल
2.        Burn one’s boats/bridge वापस लौटने के लिए रास्ता बंद कर देना/सफलता के लिए सब कुछ दाँव लगाना
3.        Go broke असहाय होना
4.        Hair-breadth escape बाल-बाल बचना
5.        Make ducks and drakes फिजुलखर्ची / लुटाना
6.        On the carpet विचाराधीन
7.        Play second fiddle किसी के अधीन कार्य करना
8.        Queer one’s pitch घबरा देना / विफल करना
9.        Raining cats and dogs मूसलाधार बारिश होना
10.    Slip off the hooks मर जाना

Quiz-05

 

Close Test

Direction (1-10): In the following passage with 10 questions, Read the passage carefully and fill in the blanks with suitable words out of the four alternatives.

Science means knowledge, but not all knowledge is science. I know from my own eyesight that our dog Chippy like papaya, I know from a book that Akbar was the (1) of Bablr, and (2) in 1605; and I know (3) the radio that India did not do well in the (4) Test matches. We can call these (5) of knowledge (6) but they are not science. Science (7) with facts, but not with facts which have (8) to do with each other, like the facts about our dog, cricket and the Mughul ruler; those facts are not related (9) and so have nothing (10) with science. Science starts with observation.

1.

(a) grandson                       (b) grand father

(c) grand nephew                (d) son

Answer: A

2.

(a) gone                                  (b) died

(c) disappeared                    (d) absented

Answer: B

3.

(a) on                                 (b) in

(c) since                             (d) from

Answer: D

4.

(a) old                                (b) ordinary

(c) latest                             (d) outdated

Answer: C

5.

(a) pieces                           (b) peace

(c) whole                            (d) block

Answer: A

6.

(a) lies                                (b) charges

(c) facts                              (d) blame

Answer: C

7.

(a) starts                              (b) stops

(c) passes                            (d) drives

Answer: A 

8.

(a) no                                (b) neither

(c) nor                               (d) nothing

Answer: D

9.

(a) by that way                     (b) in any way

(c) from the side                 (d) in a addition to

Answer: B

10.

(a) to lie                                  (b) to speak

(c) to sleep                             (d) to do

Answer: B

Q1. Change into Active/Passive Voice.

People speak English all over the world.

(a)English is spoken all over the world.

(b)English was spoken all over the world.

(c)English was spoken by people.

(d)English is spoken by people.

 

Q2. Change into Active/Passive Voice.

A selfish person foists all his problems on unfortunate friends.

(a)All the problems are foisted1 by a selfish person on his un-fortunate friend

(b)Foisted on his unfortunate friend the problems of a selfish person.

(c)All his problems are foisted unfortunate friends by a selfish.

(d)All the problems are foisted unfortunate friends by a selfish

 

Q3. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

MYTH

(a)truth

(b) fact

(c)falsehood

(d) story

 

Q4. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

SUMMIT

(a)End

(b)Last

(c)base

(d)bottom

 

Q5. Change into Direct/Indirect speech.

I said to him, “Where have you lost the pen I brought for you yesterday?”

(a)I asked him where he had lost the pen I had brought him yesterday.

(b)I asked him where he had lost the pen I have brought for him the previous day

(c)I asked him where he had lost the pen I had brought for him the previous day.

(d)I asked him where had he lost the pen I had brought him the previous day.

 

Q6. Change into Direct/Indirect speech.

 Mukta said to Puneet, “My mother is a good cook”.

(a)Mukta told Puneet that her mother was a good cook.

(b)Mukta told Puneet that my mother was a good cook.

(c)Mukta told to Puneet that her mother is a good cook.

(d)Mukta asked Puneet that her mother is a good cook.

 

Q7.  Identify the grammatical error in the sentence.

Although the manager was keen on getting the work (1)/done through sudhir yesterday (2)he tries to avoid it (3)/ No error (4)

(a)Although the manager was keen on getting the work

(b) Done through sudhir yesterday

(c) he tries to avoid it

(d)No error

 

Q8.  Identify the grammatical error in the sentence.

All doubts are cleared (1)/ between (2)/ you and I(3) No error (4)

(a)All doubts are cleared

(b) between

(c) you and

(d)No error

 

Q9.Unhappy about the treatment meted out to her Shanti ________ demanded justice

(a)sumptuously

(b)voraciously

(c)spasmodically

(d)vociferously

 

Q10.His persuasive tone was able to tackle the boy whom other teachers had found ________

(a)peripatetic

(b) obdurate

(c) tenacious

(d) squeamish

 

Q11. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given Idiom/ Phrase.

Those who work by fits and starts seldom show good results.

(a)rarely

(b)disinterestedly

(c)irregularly

(d)regularly

 

Q12. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given Idiom/ Phrase.

If you are in the good books of the boss, you are sure to rise quickly.

(a)work well for the boss

(b)praise the boss

(c)in favour with the boss

(d)co-operate with boss

 

Q13. Directions: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Severely abusive writing in journals

(a)Imaginary

(b)Speculative

(c)Scurrilous

(d) Sarcastic

 

Q14. Directions: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

A group of girls

(a)Bevy

(b) Covey

(c) Troupe

(d) Coterie

 

Q15. Directions : In these questions, the first and last sentence of the passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P,Q,R,S . These four parts are not given in proper order. Read the sentences and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

(1) In less than a week

(P)the processor controlled exchange

(Q)have restored the functioning of

(R)which had suffered

(S)the telecommunication people

(6) a major disaster

(a)PRSQ

(b) SRPQ

(c) PQSR

(d) SQPR

 

Q16. Directions : In these questions, the first and last sentence of the passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P,Q,R,S . These four parts are not given in proper order. Read the sentences and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

  1. When they heard the bell

P.out of his clothes

Q.as quickly

R.every boy scrambled

S.and got into bed

  1. as possible

(a)QRPS

(b)PSQR

(c) RQSP

(d)RPSQ

 

Q17. Choose the alternative which improve the bold part of sentence.

Not only they went to see a film, but also had dinner out

(a)Not only did they go

(b)They didn’t go not only

(c)They hot only went

(d)No Improvement

 

Q18. Choose the alternative which improve the bold part of sentence.

He comes here often, don’t he?

(a)is he.

(b)does he.

(c)doesn’t he.

(d)No improvement.

 

Q19. Choose the word which best expresses (synonym) the meaning of the bold word.

INCEPTION

(a)initiative

(b) beginning

(c) initial

(d) origin

 

Q20. Choose the word which best expresses (synonym) the meaning of the bold word.

STUBBORN

(a)timid

(b)arrogant

(c) adamant

(d) angry

ANSWERS :

            1a        a       b       d       c       a       c       c       d       10 b     11 c     12 c     13 c     14 a     15 d            16 d     17 a     18 c     19 d     20 c

Click here to download Crack SSC CGL 2017 TIER-II Days-05

Click here to download Days-04

Click here to download Days-03

Click here to download Days-02

Click here to download -Days 01

Add a Comment